Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE This privacy policy aims to inform users about the collection and use of personal data by KONNECT NETWORKS, as well as their rights regarding the protection of personal data under national legislation.

In accordance with regulations concerning the protection of personal data, particularly the provisions of organic law No. 2004-63 of July 24, 2004, on the protection of personal data, the Platform undertakes to protect any information that may be collected through this platform.

Personal data is defined as "any information, regardless of its origin or form, that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person or makes them identifiable, with the exception of information related to public life or considered as such by law" (Article 4 of organic law No. 2004-63 of July 24, 2004, on the protection of personal data).

Personal data includes any data that can identify a user, such as first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user location, or IP address.

Processing is defined as "operations carried out automatically or manually by a natural or legal person, and which are aimed in particular at collecting, recording, storing, organizing, modifying, exploiting, using, dispatching, distributing, disseminating, or destroying or consulting personal data, as well as all operations relating to the operation of databases, indexes, directories, files, or interconnection" (Article 6 of organic law No. 2004-63 of July 24, 2004, on the protection of personal data).

KONNECT NETWORKS provides payment and electronic money services through its Partners. These Partners operate websites through which they conduct online sales and marketplace activities. They have partnered with KONNECT NETWORKS to integrate the payment solution offered by the latter on their website.

When you subscribe to the services of these Partners, you may also be required to subscribe to the services provided by KONNECT NETWORKS, to enable you to transfer funds or receive payments via the Partner's website. In this case, KONNECT NETWORKS collects and processes your personal data for the provision of its services.

This Privacy Policy applies if you have subscribed to the services of KONNECT NETWORKS as a natural person or legal entity.

This privacy policy complements the legal notices and General Terms of Use that users can consult on the website.

To contact the person responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, you can send a letter to the following email address: contact@Konnect.network.

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA The information collected will be processed in accordance with the provisions of organic law No. 2004-63 of July 24, 2004, on the protection of personal data.

KONNECT NETWORKS undertakes to process personal data fairly, in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. KONNECT NETWORKS also undertakes not to disclose collected data to third parties.

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data processed for the purpose of completing the transaction. This includes the following purposes:

Subscribing to services and opening your account (payment account or electronic money account) in the books of KONNECT NETWORKS;

  • Managing these accounts and executing payment operations;
  • Managing payment orders;
  • Managing customer relationships (for example, providing transaction statements);
  • Handling your questions and any complaints;
  • Online access to your account (and managing any authentication procedures);
  • Executing card payments (when you make a card payment on a Partner's website).

Your personal data is also collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Combating identity fraud;
  • Combating external fraud;
  • Combating card payment fraud;
  • Preserving the security of the KONNECT NETWORKS API and services in general. Furthermore, your data may be collected and processed to meet legal obligations that apply to KONNECT NETWORKS as a payment service provider, particularly in the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

KONNECT NETWORKS implements all appropriate security measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your data, including preventing the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of data, or unauthorized access to such data. Any security breach affecting your data and likely to pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms will be notified to you.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DURING WEBSITE NAVIGATION The personal data collected on the KONNECT NETWORKS website includes:

For individuals: first name, last name, postal address (address, postal code, city, country), telephone number, email address, ID number (national ID card or passport). For professionals: first name, last name, postal address (address, postal code, city, country), telephone number, email address, ID number (national ID card, passport, or residence permit), company name, trade name, registration number, tax registration number, nature of activity, legal form, GPS coordinates, contact number, working hours.

When you subscribe to KONNECT NETWORKS services through a Partner, you agree that your personal data necessary for the provision of these services will be processed by KONNECT NETWORKS. This mainly concerns your identifiers on the Partner's Site (allowing you to access KONNECT NETWORKS services), as well as your identification data (including your name, first name, address, date and place of birth, and if applicable your identity document as well as any supporting document that may be required for the use of services).

This data is transmitted to KONNECT NETWORKS from your personal space on the Partner's website. Mandatory data is clearly indicated in the collection forms on the Partner's website. If you refuse to provide the mandatory data, subscription to the services may be refused or the services may be suspended.

Furthermore, KONNECT NETWORKS processes payment data and data related to the operation of your account (this data is generated when you use the services), as well as data related to the management of payment fraud.

Thus, personal data concerning you is collected and processed on the occasion of: subscribing to KONNECT NETWORKS services and opening the account (payment account or electronic money account); using the services and managing the account; managing your personal space; authentication to access your account or transmit a payment instruction; processing your assistance requests or complaints; fulfilling obligations regarding the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism; managing fraud.

Furthermore, during a payment on the site, proof of the transaction including the order form and invoice will be kept in the publisher's computer systems.

ARTICLE 4: TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES The personal data collected by the site is not transmitted to any third parties and is only processed by the site's publisher.

ARTICLE 5: DATA HOSTING The data is hosted in Tunisia.

ARTICLE 6: USER RIGHTS In accordance with regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the User has the following rights:

The user can access, update, modify, or request the deletion of data concerning them by sending a registered letter specifying their request and attaching a copy of their ID.

If they have one, the user has the right to request the deletion of their personal space by sending a registered letter, attaching a copy of their ID. The request for deletion of data will be processed within 30 working days.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY This privacy policy can be consulted at any time on the KONNECT NETWORKS website. The site's publisher reserves the right to modify the privacy policy to ensure its compliance with current law. Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy.

ARTICLE 8: USER ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY The user confirms that they have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, particularly regarding the collection and processing of their personal data.

konnect Logo

Konnect is the single partner for your transactions, the complete solution that facilitates your collections online and in store. pci-dss-compliant-logo-vector.svg